Training on Islamic finance in Tashkent
15:50 / 02.10.2019 160 Reading mode + -
Islamic finance has been a rapidly growing sector over the past few years, with more than 300 Islamic banks and financial institutions operating around the world. In 2007 the volume of the Islamic banking and financial system was $ 750 billion, by 2018 it reached $ 2 trillion. This system is becoming increasingly popular in many countries around the world, including non-Muslim (ie non-members of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation), as an alternative to the traditional banking and financial system. During the questionnaires, meetings with commercial banks, entrepreneurs and academic circles, it became clear that there are a great need and interest in this area in our country.
The introduction of the Islamic banking and financial system is a long-awaited issue on the part of domestic businessmen, but there are also very few professionals who have a good knowledge of this field and those who have basic knowledge in the field. In this connection, “IBF” company jointly with the Republican Higher School of Business and Management are organizing training on Islamic finance in Tashkent.
So, on October 6-7, this year training on Islamic finance will be held at the Abu Rayhan Beruni Republican School of Business and Management under the National Project Management Agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The event will be attended by Professor Azmi Omar, President and CEO of INCEIF University, established under the Central Bank of Malaysia, one of the world leaders in Islamic finance.