Imam Tirmidhi International Research Center has been established in Termez. This was reported by the official website of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyayev two years ago, the Isa Tirmidhi mausoleum in Sherabad district was built. On February 14, 2017, the head of our state made a decision to establish the Imam Tirmidhi International Research Center.
The research center, built in accordance with this resolution, will thoroughly study the Islamic religion, hadith science, Imam Tirmidhi and the legacy of the scholars of Tirmidhi. It is prepared textbooks and manuals, popular publications, scientific and practical recommendations for use in religious education, spiritual and educational activities.
The head of our state visited the center and got acquainted with the conditions created here. He gave recommendations for deep study of the life and works of Imam Tirmidhi, transmitting to the younger generation, and publishing books in a language that is understandable to our people. It was emphasized that it is necessary to create favorable conditions for scientific researches, to expand participation of scientists in international scientific conferences.